CHINA VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR KENYAN CITIZENS

5 min


0

China has become a top destination for many Kenyans of late, thanks to its vast business opportunities and tourist attractions. However, before planning a trip to this East Asian country, one has to apply for a visa. On this article, we are going to look at the requirements and documents that must be available before you apply for that China visa. As of 2019, there are 9 types of China visas Kenyans can apply for i.e Business visa, tourist visa, student visa, transit visa, family visit visa, work visa, diplomat visa, missionary visa, and non-business visa.

1.China Tourist Visa For Kenyan Citizens ( L Visa)

This type of visa is issued to Kenyans who are traveling to China for a short visit under the single-entry scheme which offers a maximum of  3 months short stay duration. Below are the requirements and documents you must have must before making the application.

1. Your Passport must be valid for at least 6 months and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application.

2. 2 recent passport-size color photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (size 48 mm x 33 mm and 70% face close-up)

3. Duly completed and signed Visa application form. Download the application here

The application form should be electronically filled. A handwritten form will NOT be accepted.

4. Cover letter; This cover letter must be well written and formatted clearly. It must mention the reason you are visiting China, how your trip is being funded, your itinerary and our intention to return to Kenya after your visit.

5.  Proof of financial stability to support the travel plan i.e Bank statements reflecting transactions of the last 6 months or your payslips.

6.  Itinerary of your stay in China

7. Your accommodation details; hotel reservation details (online portal bookings not accepted)

8.  Return flight tickets

Validity

Usually the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry tourist  “L” visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa will be expired and is null and void

Submitting the Application 

As of October 15, 2015, China visa applicants holding ordinary passports are required to go to the Chinese Visa Application Service Facility (CVASF in Kenya to submit their applications. Holders of diplomatic, service (official) passport, or applicants applying for Chinese diplomatic, courtesy and service visa, or applicants applying for visa/entry permit for Hong Kong/Macau can still submit their applications directly to the Chinese Embassy.

After submitting the visa application at Chinese Visa Service Application Facility in Nairobi, please make sure to collect the Pick-Up Form and get information on scheduled collection date.

China Tourist Visa Fees for Kenyan CitizensCheck OutRequirements For a Transit Visa In Kenya

Below are the China Visa fees for Kenyan citizens as of 2019 in Ksh

Visa​​ TypesFees
1 Entry4,000
2 Entries6,000
Multi-Entries (6-Mon)8,000
Multi-Entries (1-Year)12,000

China Tourist Visa Processing Time For Kenyan Citizens 

It takes 4 working days to process a China Visa for Kenyan Citizens. However, for urgent cases, one can pay the fees below for faster processing.

2 working days processing3,000
3 working days processing2,000

Application Service Fee Charged by the  Chinese Visa Application Service Facility (CVASF per Person (tax inclusive)

Regular Service 
(Fourth working-day collection)
4,060
Express Service
(Third working-day collection)
5,800
Urgent service
(Second working-day collection)
6,960

Please note that the total amount of the fees to be paid by an applicant = visa fees + application service fees. The fees  is paid when collecting your passport.

Chinese Visa Application Service Facility (CVASF) Contacts

Address: 7th floor, Chancery Building, Valley Road, Milimani, Nairobi
Business Hours: Monday – Friday (holiday excepted)
Application Submission: 08:00 – 15:00 (urgent service closes at 11:00)
Payment and Collection: 08:00 – 15:30
Tel: +254 790 487 260
Email: info.Chinake@vfshelpline.com

China Business Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens ( F Visa) 

China Business Visa (F Visa) is issued to Kenyans who have been invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or internship.

1. A valid Kenyan passport with 6 months validity from day of arrival in China and have at least 2 blank pages

2. Duly completed and signed Visa application form. Download the application here

3. 2 recent passport-size color photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (size 48 mm x 33 mm and 70% face close-up)

4. A cover letter explaining the details of the business visit, company profile, how your trip is being funded, your itinerary and our intention to return to Kenya after your visit.

5.  An Invitation letter From China with your details ;  Details Of Passenger (Name & Passport Number) Travel Dates, Details Of Meeting, Signatory Person Name , Designation, Company Seal and Sign ( Visa authorization form or official invitation letter from the Chinese company with clear signature and stamp)

6. Your original personal bank statements for last 6 months.

7. A return flight ticket copy.

8. Accommodation details; hotel reservation proof ( online portal bookings are not accepted)

Validity

Normally the duration of stay of a business “F” visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. If your estimated stay in China is longer than 30 days, please make it clear in the application form and ask for the Visa Officer’s approval when you submit your application.

China Business Visa (F) Fees for Kenyan Citizens

Visa​​ TypesFees
1 Entry4,000
2 Entries6,000
Multi-Entries (6-Mon)8,000
Multi-Entries (1-Year)12,000

China Student Visa (X) Requirements For Kenyan Citizens 

This type of Visa is divided into two; X1 and X2.  China student X1 Visa is given to Kenyans going to study in China for more than 6 months while China student X2 visa is given to Kenyans going to study in China for exactly 6 months. With this type of visa, one is not allowed in China. However,part-time work and internships are authorized.

Kenyan students who have been issued with X1 visa must apply for a Temporary Residence Permit from the local Public Security Bureau (PSB) within 30 days upon entry into China while the X2 visa holders need not to apply for one.

Below are the requirements and documents Kenyans applying for China Student Visa (X) must attain.

1. A valid Kenyan passport with 6 months validity from day of arrival in China and have at least 2 blank pages

2. Duly completed and signed Visa application form. Download the application here

3. Original admission letter from the Chinese institution.

  • For short term study in China, the original and one photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or educational institution in China.
  • For long term study in China, the original and one copy of an approved Foreign Student Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the Chinese unit, and an enrollment letter from the Chinese school. The  JW202 must be signed by the student on the bottom right of the form in blue ink.

4.  Medical report : Applications for a stay in China of 6 months or more must include a Physical Examination Certificate for Kenyan Citizens.

5.  2 recent passport-size color photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (size 48 mm x 33 mm and 70% face close-up)

6.  Proof of Travel Arrangements ; Flight ticket copy.

China Student Visa Processing time. 

It takes 4 working days to process a China Student Visa for Kenyan Citizens.

China Student Visa Fees 

A China student X visa is charged Ksh 8,000 for those staying for 6 months while for those staying in China for more than 6 months is Ksh 12,000.

Please note 

1.If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, your visa application may be delayed or rejected.

2. Usually applicant submit his visa application one month earlier before his trip.

3. Visa Officers are empowered to make final decision on the validity,duration of stay and times of entry of a visa and may require the applicants provide relevant documents.

4. Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

5. Applicants that are minors must include a copy of minor’s Birth Certificate and a copy of both parent’s passport information page.


Like it? Share with your friends!

0
Sande Kennedy

Sande Kennedy is the founder of SandeKennedy.com & Kenyans247.com He is a Kenyan-based Internetprenuer,blogger Political Activist,informer who has an interest in politics, governance, corporate-fraud and human-interest. Kindly drop me a note if you feel aggrieved on any matter that you would want to be highlighted. Twitter @itssandekennedy , Instagram @itssandekennedy WhatsApp: +254791890826 Read More about me here

0 Comments

1
Would you like to get published on this Popular Blog? You can now email Sande Kennedy any breaking news, Exposes, story ideas, human interest articles or interesting videos on: info@sandekennedy.com. Videos and pictures can be sent to +254 791890826 here on WhatsApp by clicking this send button
Powered by