Emerging Markets Hot Spots in the world 2019

3 min


0

Dare To Be Great

Emerging-market economies are mainstays of global growth, with solid prospects for continuing to raise their citizens’ quality of life.

Whether it is true that every great challenge offers great opportunity, emerging markets were certainly handed plenty of both over the past several months. Between global trade tensions and homegrown problems, 2018 proved to be an especially transformative year for many economies. Currency concerns, declining commodity prices and dwindling investor confidence only added to the turbulence.

Hardships, however, helped bring out the peculiar—often unsung—strengths of these nations, proving once again that developing markets are not all created equal. Near-term constraints and negative sentiment about stock markets have, in many cases, obscured their solid macroeconomic fundamentals and longer-term prospects. The road to prosperity isn’t a straight line, and emerging markets remain poised for a continued expansion that will generate much of the world’s growth in the years ahead.

Owing to increasing affluence in emerging countries, mostly in Asia, the Brookings Institution says that 2018 also marked a global tipping point: For the first time in human history, the majority of the world (about 3.8 billion people) can now be considered “middle class”—that is, spending at least $11 per person, per day, in 2011 purchasing power parity. By 2025, developing-economy consumption is expected to reach $30 trillion annually—about half of the global total—up from $12 trillion in 2010.

Asia is leading the way. One unintended consequence of the US-China dispute was a diversion of trade and manufacturing investment to ASEAN economies—with Vietnam, Thailand, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia standing to benefit the most as multinational corporations rethink their supply chains. China tried to weather the worst of the storm by carrying out economic reforms likely to power growth and competitiveness for years to come. India’s economy, pressured by a decline in the rupee and exports, is now forecast to pick up in 2019 and remains one of the fastest-growing nations in the world.

In the meantime, most of Latin America continued on its road to recovery, helped by high growth rates in Peru, Chile, Colombia and Paraguay and by the relative easing of political uncertainty in Brazil and Mexico. Emerging and developing Europe, although impacted by the currency crisis in Turkey and an overall economic deceleration in the eurozone, was buoyed by the vigorous performance of Central and Eastern nations.

The IMF expects growth in the Middle East and North Africa, constrained in part by weak oil output and geopolitical tensions, to nevertheless reach 2.4% GDP growth in 2019 before recovering to about 3% in 2020. A deterioration in business conditions in South Africa showed how its neighboring nations have become more insulated from risks of contagion: This year, one-third of sub-Saharan economies will post growth above 5%, claiming the title of world’s secondfastest growing region in the period leading to 2020.

Global Finance’s country-by-country ranking highlights the most dynamic investment destinations based on their economic stability, quality of governance and business regulations. Our color-coded map divides these countries into five groups according to their overall attractiveness. In addition, we include a wealth of supporting data—and succinct pros and cons—for each emerging market expected to excel in 2019.

Click here to see the top 10 lists  Strategizing in an Environment of Instant Everything
CountryGDP Growth Forecast 2019 (%)% Change in FDI 2016-2017Competitiveness Score 2018-2019Corruption Perceptions Score 2018Ease of Doing Business Rank 2019
Europe
Albania3.72258.13663
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.54054.23889
Bulgaria3.1-1063.64259
Croatia2.62060.14858
Georgia4.781660.9586
Hungary3.314364.34653
Moldova3.815455.53347
Montenegro2.5114159.64550
Poland3.51-5468.26033
Romania3.43363.54752
Russia1.8-3265.62831
Serbia3.52260.93948
Turkey0.37-1661.64143
Ukraine2.74-3357.03271
Latin America
Argentina-1.6226457.540119
Brazil2.37859.535109
Chile3.41-4070.36756
Colombia3.59561.63665
Costa Rica3.31862.15667
Dominican Republic4.984857.430102
Ecuador0.73-2055.834123
El Salvador2.312852.83585
Guatemala3.43-353.42798
Haiti2.525736.520182
Honduras3.6452.529121
Jamaica1.48-457.94475
Mexico2.52064.62854
Nicaragua-1051.525132
Panama6.8261.03779
Paraguay4.161153.429113
Peru4.12-161.33568
Uruguay3.28362.77095
Venezuela-5-10643.218188
Asia-Pacific
Armenia4.8-2759.93541
Azerbaijan3.62-3660.02525
Bangladesh7.1-852.126176
Brunei5.066961.46355
Cambodia6.781250.220138
China6.18272.63946
India7.44-1062.04177
Indonesia5.1248864.93873
Kazakhstan3.13-4361.83128
Kyrgyzstan4.53-8553.02970
Lao PDR7.01-1849.329154
Malaysia4.6-1674.44715
Mongolia6.313652.73774
Nepal5.048750.831110
Pakistan4.011351.133136
Philippines6.633862.136124
Sri Lanka4.35356.038100
Tajikistan5-3652.225126
Thailand3.8626967.53627
Vietnam6.51258.13369
Middle East
Bahrain2.5911363.63662
Iran-3.614954.928128
Jordan2.5759.349104
Kuwait4.06-2862.14197
Lebanon1.4157.728142
Oman5.051164.45278
Qatar2.822771.06283
Saudi Arabia2.43-8167.54992
United Arab Emirates3.66873.47011
Africa
Algeria2.71-2653.835157
Angola3.05-15537.119173
Benin6.344044.440153
Botswana3.6121054.56186
Burundi0.4247037.517168
Cameroon4.4145.125166
Chad3.63735.519181
Egypt5.46-953.635120
Ethiopia8.49-1044.534159
Gambia5.441645.537149
Ghana7.6-751.341114
Guinea5.93-6443.228152
Kenya6.137153.72761
Lesotho1.22242.341106
Liberia4.51-4540.532174
Malawi4.7-1542.432111
Mali4.83-2543.632145
Mauritania5.242240.827148
Mauritius4.01-1663.75120
Morocco3.172358.54360
Mozambique4-2639.823135
Namibia3.081552.753107
Nigeria2.26-2147.527146
Rwanda7.8750.95629
Senegal6.721349.045141
Sierra Leone5.5530638.830163
South Africa1.4-4160.84382
Swaziland0.44-74845.338117
Tanzania6.6-1447.236144
Tunisia2.9-155.64380
Uganda6.111246.826127
Zambia4.486546.13587
Zimbabwe4.2-2242.622155

Sources:
IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO), October 2018
UNCTAD, World Investment Report, June 2018
WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM, Global Competitiveness Report, 2018
TRANSPARENCY INTERNATIONAL, Corruption Perceptions Index, 2018
WORLD BANK, Doing Business Report, 2019.


Top 10 Performers for Each Economic Metric

GDP Growth Forecast 2019 (%)
Ethiopia8.49
Rwanda7.80
Ghana7.60
India7.44
Bangladesh7.10
Lao PDR7.01
Panama6.80
Cambodia6.78
Senegal6.72
Philippines6.63
 
% Change in FDI 2016-2017
Indonesia488
Burundi470
Gambia416
Sierra Leone306
Thailand269
Argentina264
Haiti257
Botswana210
Brunei181
Moldova154
 
Competitiveness Score 2018-2019
Malaysia74.4
United Arab Emirates73.4
China72.6
Qatar71.0
Chile70.3
Poland68.2
Saudi Arabia67.5
Thailand67.5
Russia65.6
Indonesia64.9
 
Corruption Perceptions Score 2018
United Arab Emirates70
Uruguay70
Chile67
Brunei63
Qatar62
Botswana61
Poland60
Georgia58
Costa Rica56
Rwanda56
 
Ease of Doing Business Rank 2019
Georgia6
United Arab Emirates11
Malaysia15
Mauritius20
Azerbaijan25
Thailand27
Kazakhstan28
Rwanda29
Russia31
Poland33

Like it? Share with your friends!

0
Sande Kennedy

Sande Kennedy is the founder of SandeKennedy.com & Kenyans247.com He is a Kenyan-based Internetprenuer,blogger Political Activist,informer who has an interest in politics, governance, corporate-fraud and human-interest. Kindly drop me a note if you feel aggrieved on any matter that you would want to be highlighted. Twitter @itssandekennedy , Instagram @itssandekennedy WhatsApp: +254791890826 Read More about me here

0 Comments

1
Would you like to get published on this Popular Blog? You can now email Sande Kennedy any breaking news, Exposes, story ideas, human interest articles or interesting videos on: info@sandekennedy.com. Videos and pictures can be sent to +254 791890826 here on WhatsApp by clicking this send button
Powered by